Sign In
About ASHM | Careers | Your Cart Shoppint Cart
    Skip Navigation LinksASHM Internet Home > OECD Internet Privacy Statement for ASHM

    OECD Internet Privacy Statement for ASHM

    ​ Information about our Organisation and Web site

    Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Australasian Society for HIV Medicine (ASHM) . We are based in Australia .


    Our principal activities are:

    • Education

    • International Development

    Our privacy policy covers Australasian Society for HIV Medicine (ASHM) and its Web sites:

     

    Organisation Name:

    Australasian Society for HIV Medicine (ASHM)

    Address:

    LMB 5057

    City, Postal Code:

    DARLINGHURST , 1300

    State:

    NSW

    Country:

    Australia

    Controller:

    Wade Hanna

    Web Sites(s):

    www.ashm.org.auand www.hivaidsconference.com.au


    Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

    You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.


    The services and links of our Web sites

    Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Our Web sites do not include links to third party Web service providers.


    Automatic Collection of Information

    We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

    • Technical administration of the Web site

    • Customer administration

    We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

    • Technical administration of the Web site

    • Customer administration

    Data Collection and Purpose Specification

    We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. To access your personal personal data we have collected, please login to the My ASHM section of our website. We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of keeping our membership informed on matters of relevance. 

    If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

    • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

    • by calling this telephone number ( +61 (02) 8204 0700 )

    Children's Privacy

    We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

    We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data. 

    Disclosure and Visitor Choice

    We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

    Confidentiality / Security

    We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

    • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

    We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

    • unauthorised access

    • improper use or disclosure

    • unauthorised modification

    • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

    All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

     

    We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

     

    Access to the personal data we may hold about you. 

    You can ask us, by:

    • sending an email ( ashm@ashm.org.au)

    • sending postal mail to this address ( LMB 5057, DARLINGHURST NSW 1300 Australia )

    • calling this telephone number ( +61 (02) 8204 0700 )

    whether we are keeping personal data about you.

     

    Upon request, which you can indicate by: 

    • sending an email ( ashm@ashm.org.au)

    • sending postal mail to this address ( LMB 5057, DARLINGHURST NSW 1300 Australia )

    • calling this telephone number ( +61 (02) 8204 0700 ) ,

    we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. - although we may before require proof of your identity . We will provide the information without any charge.

     

    We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

    • erased

    • rectified or amended

    • completed

    We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

    Privacy Compliance 

    Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

    • Privacy Act 1988, Australia

    • Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Australia

    • NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, Australia

    There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

    • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure​

    Self Assessment Procedure

     

    Name or designation of the

    privacy policy person or service:

    ASHM CEO

    URL:

    www.ashm.org.au

    Address:

    LMB 5057 DARLINGHURST NSW 1300

    Country:

    Australia

     

    Disclosure and Visitor Choice

    We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

    Privacy Support

    If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:


    Name/designation:

    Levinia Crooks, CEO

    Department :

    Address:

    LMB 5057, Darlinghurst NSW 1300 Australia

    Phone Number:

    +61 2 8204 0700

    Fax Number:

    +61 2 9212 2382

    Email address:

    ashm@ashm.org.au

    URL:

    www.ashm.org.au

     

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

    Table Of Personal Data Collected And Purposes For Which They Are Used

     

    Primary Personal Data/Business Information

    +

    volunteered by each visitor

    -

    collected from public records or bodies

    -

    collected from public records or bodies

     

    Primary personal data:

    Technical Administration of the Web site

    Research & Development

    Customer Administration

    Marketing

    Trading in Personal Data

    Name:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Gender:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Address:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    E-mail address:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Phone/Fax number:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    other (describe):

    Areas of interest

    -

    -

    X

    -

    -

     

    Business Information:

    Technical Administration of the Web site

    Research & Development

    Customer Administration

    Marketing

    Trading in Personal Data

    Employer/Organisation:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Job title:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Address:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    E-mail address:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Phone/Fax number:

    X

    -

    X

    -

    -

    other (describe):

    -

    -

    X

    -

    -

     

    Other personal details and profiling data

    +

    volunteered by each visitor

    -

    collected from public records or bodies

    -

    collected from public records or bodies

     

    Technical Administration of the Web site

    Research & Development

    Customer Administration

    Marketing

    Trading in Personal Data

    Personal details:

    -

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Physical description:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Family characteristics:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Education and skills:

    -

    -

    X

    -

    -

    Life style or personal tastes:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Financial resources:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    other (describe):

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Identifiers

    +
    volunteered by each visitor
    -
    collected from public records or bodies
    -
    collected from public records or bodies

    Technical Administration of the Web site
    Research & Development
    Customer Administration
    Marketing
    Trading in Personal Data
    On-line identifiers:
    X
    -
    X
    -
    -
    Financial identifiers:
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    identifiers assigned by
    Public bodies:
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Biometrics identifiers:
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    other (describe):
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -

     

    Specific Data

    +
    volunteered by each visitor
    -
    collected from public records or bodies
    -
    collected from public records or bodies

     

    Technical Administration of the Web site

    Research & Development

    Customer Administration

    Marketing

    Trading in Personal Data

    Racial or ethnic origin:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Political opinions:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Religious or

    philosophical beliefs:

     

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Trade union membership:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Health/Medical data:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Sex life:

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Police/Justice data (such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor):

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    other (describe):

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Please enter a valid E-mail.
    This must match your colleagues E-mail.
    Please enter your name.
    Please enter a valid email.
    This must match your email.